Monday, May 28, 2012


design #15


This is not a fan-based manicure.  This is actually the exact opposite.

Now I want to make this very clear:


I HATE ANGRY BIRDS!

Why? Because I suck at that game!!! I really do! >_< 

When It first came out I was like, no, I am never gonna play it because I thought it would be one of those kinds of games that I think will be dumb but kind of know will be addictive even if I try it once kind of games. Do you know what I mean?

Personally, I don't bother playing any game that has no end.  For some strange reason if I play it, it MUST have an ending.  I stopped playing The Sims when I finally realized after like 10 years that it had no end!  What an awesome game, but no ending!!! I need closure!!!

So how might you ask, did I get myself wrapped up in the phenom which be Angry Birds ???

My husband started playing it on his phone one day, and then handed the game to me on this one particular level that he was having trouble with and OMG, it took me about 3 weeks of trying off and on before i could finally beat it 5 stars. Only to find that the next level was even harder than the last...SMH!!!

Here it is.


These Bird's Are Angry!




I used a TON of colors for this one. Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear brand in Mellow YellowSun Kissed White onBlack Out, and Wet Cement.  Kleancolor brand in Neon FuchsiaSinful Colors Professional brand in VerbenaFollyFly Away and Ruby Ruby.  Lastly I topped it off  with  Pro  Fx  brand  Complete 3 in 1 (Nail Hardener, Topcoat & Basecoat). 


It took very long for me to do this mani. I'm a bit of a perfectionist which was frustrating because I messed up ALOT and got very very high off the fumes.  Which isn't necessarily a bad thing, but I seriously should have done this mani outside!

I have to add the pedi later because I got a really bad case of in-grown toenail   u_u  which is rare for me but it does happen every now and again. What ever caused it, I made it worse by trying to play doctor on it >.< I'm not a doctor! lol. Oh well,  I left it alone in the hopes that it would heal on its own.

You guys I have not done a design in a lonnng time! I have been very very bad! I guess I have had low motivation lately but I really ought to continue to do what I love, and that is gettin' high off nail polish!

;-)


--See You Soon!




5 comments:

  1. Love hungry birds. Such a cute mani :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. some of your birds are really angry... great job, love it :-D

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like your design jajaja very cute,invite you to my blog http://www.artdeconails.blogspot.com.es/ kisses

    ReplyDelete
  4. very pretty.
    http://nailsartgr.blogspot.gr/

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for your all of your comments! I am very humbled by all of your kind words, ideas, and encouragements, But above all, thanks for taking the time out to post a comment (and hopefully *fingers crossed*) subscribe to my blog!!!

(>n_n)> thanks! <(n_n<)


Special Note: Please do not add links in your comment(s). I've been getting a few spam posts from sites completely unrelated to nail/beauty blogging. If you want to post your beauty and or nail related blog I've made a special page just for you near the top of my site entitled "Post Your Blog" I've let it slide for now, but in order to protect the safety of all visitors to this site any future comments with links will be DELETED!

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Translate

Search

Loading...

Follow by Email

On Sundays:

On Sundays:
I'll swatch and review a polish from my stash!

On Mondays:

On Mondays:
I'll recreate someone else's mani on my own digits.

On Tuesdays:

On Tuesdays:
I'll either create or follow someone else's tutorials!
Powered by Blogger.

On Fridays:

On Fridays:
I'll make my own frankens!

Check out the Cloud!

Blogumulus by Roy Tanck and Amanda Fazani

Total Pageviews

Blogs I Follow